Find out about Northumberland's most beautiful campsite

General Data & Privacy Policy

Published 1st October 2018

INTRODUCTION

This policy document sets out how we fulfil our obligations in respect of data protection legislation.  As such, it applies to any personal data we may collect about you: via this website, in relation to bookings or purchases you make, or otherwise.

We are committed to only process data from customers, website users and others we do business with, in the course of fulfilling a contract or conducting a legitimate business interest or process.

WHO WE ARE

Under this privacy policy, Dunham Leisure Ltd. (trading as South Meadows Caravan Park) are acting as a data controller in respect of any personal data we hold.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data is, quite simply, any information about you which enables you to be identified.  This includes name, address, contact details (telephone numbers, email addresses), payment information, details of bookings and other transactions, details of enquiries and other contacts.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The personal information is obtained and collected in the course of our business relationship with you and includes the following:

  • Contact and identification details, e.g. your name, email address, phone number and postal address.
  • Details of correspondence and other contacts; if you contact us we may keep details of the correspondence and the content of the contact.
  • Sales and service transactions which cover details of all business transactions which take place between us including details of the sales and services we have provided to you as part of those transactions.
  • Information relating to your preferences or opinions collected as part of our client surveys or competitions.
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our park
  • During your visit to our website, we may collect information about your computer equipment, tablet or mobile device. This can include your browser type, operating system and IP address.

Information about your Internet usage and usage of this website may be collected using a ‘cookie file’ that is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device. These cookies may be disabled by changing your browser settings, but this may inhibit access to certain parts of the website.

Information about you may be collected from third parties where this is wholly relevant to our business relationship.  For example, in the course of you purchasing a holiday home from us may obtain information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

Other than where the information is essential for us to fulfil our contract with you or where we are legally obliged to collect information, your provision of the personal information is voluntary.  In such instances you may choose to withhold certain items of personal information and not provide them to us.  Please note that this may prevent us fulfilling some of the processes covered in this policy.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THIS

PURPOSE / ACTIVITYLEGAL BASIS
Register you with our businessPerformance of a contract with you.
Manage and administer booking requests and purchases, including:
• initial request, confirmation, managing payments and fees, collecting and recovering monies owed.
Performance of a contract with you.
Our legitimate business interests.
Manage our relationship with you, including:
• making suggestions and recommendations about goods or services which may be relevant to you
• notifying changes to our business or services relevant to you
• notifying changes to our commercial terms or policies.
Performance of a contract with you.
Our legitimate business interests.
Compliance with legal obligations.
To provide you with information that you have requested from us.Our legitimate business interests.
To provide you with marketing information about our goods and services.Our legitimate business interests and subject to your consent.
To process any claims made by us or against us; e.g. sharing details of accident logs and / or CCTV footage with our insurers or other relevant agencies.Our legitimate business interests.
Compliance with legal obligations.
In respect of legal proceedings.
Comply with legal or regulatory obligations including court orders or other statutory requirements.Compliance with the law.
Use of data analytics to improve and modify the performance of our website and its usefulness to you.Our legitimate business interests.

Table of data uses and the legal basis

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties including other companies and entities within Dunham Leisure Ltd and to 3rd party service providers e.g.:

  • the provision of booking services
  • maintenance and update our databases of customer details
  • the analysis of data, and provision of marketing assistance
  • processing card payments.
  • for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud, criminal activity and for the assessment and collection of tax.

We will disclose personal information to our insurers and insurance brokers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.

We will disclose personal information whenever we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Transaction data will be held for a minimum of 7 years in line with HMRC requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have put in place appropriate measures to prevent data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Also, we restrict access to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

CCTV & CALL RECORDING

CCTV cameras are in operation in communal and non-sensitive areas.

CCTV has been installed to ensure the safety of our customers and staff, and to protect the premises from wilful damage and improper use.  We will always, on principal, prosecute anyone endangering the safety of our guests or staff, or causing wilful damage.

CCTV footage is retained for 30 days.  In the event of the footage containing an event which is of concern then the footage will be retained until the issue is resolved.

WEBSITE & COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses Cookies.  These are small text files placed on your computer which are used to collect internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  We use this information  to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

MARKETING AND HOW YOU CAN STOP RECEIVING MARKETING MATERIAL FROM US

If we send you marketing promotional material and you do not wish to receive further information, you have the right to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

This can be achieved by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ button on the email link or by contacting us at accounts@southmeadows.co.uk.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, REVIEW, AMEND AND DELETE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and are free to amend the personal data we hold about you.  To do this please contact us at accounts@southmeadows.co.uk.

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that any personal data we hold is erased.  If you wish to delete any of your personal data we will do everything in our power, where legally allowed, to comply with your request.

In the first instance, please contact us at accounts@southmeadows.co.uk to discuss your request.  Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from our records if you have made a purchase from us within the past 7 years.  Also, please be aware that because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a record without retaining residual information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of our privacy policy or any concerns or questions regarding how we use or store your personal data please contact us at accounts@southmeadows.co.uk

WHO YOU CAN COMPLAIN TO IF YOU HAVE AN ISSUE WITH THE WAY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that the way we hold or process your personal data infringes data protection laws then you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

In the first instance, you should raise the issue with us (accounts@southmeadows.co.uk) so that we can attempt to rectify matters to your satisfaction.

If this approach is unsuccessful then ultimately you will need to contact the appropriate authority in your EU country of residence.  In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioners Office.

South Meadows – 1st October 2018